3. Firm News
[…] The simplest legal ground from a conceptual standpoint for contesting a trust, trust amendment, or other testamentary instrument is an allegation that the maker simply lacked the legal capacity to create the instrument.  If the Court finds this to be the case, the legal instrument can be set aside.  However, in a practical sense incapacity is very difficult to prove.  Firstly, California Probate Code section 810(a) creates “a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” [California Probate Code Section 810(a)].  Case law further establishes that anyone seeking to prove outright capacity must bear a very heavy burden, to wit:

  • “[T]he standard for testamentary capacity is exceptionally low.” (In re Marriage of Greenway(2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 628, 642.)